our team is safely working on orders! shipping times may be slower. 

0

Your Cart is Empty

Castor Oil (No1), REFINED

Ricinus Communis Seed oil is a fixed oil obtained from the castor plant.

Bomar presents Castor Oil (No1), Refined. This ancient crop and subsequently oil has been used in countless industrial and cosmetic formulations and for good reason. Our Indian Castor comes in a variety of grades depending on your requirements. The high oil content Castor seed delivers a robust oil that serves as a super lubricant, hydrator. It is commonly used in bath bombs for this very reason as it disperses into your bath water wonderfully so no oil rings are left round your tub. Rub a dub dub! It's a common ingredient in soaps & hair care to give your hair a real shine. Not forgetting, our production in India supports countless communities in the harvesting and extraction process.

Please note the 25kg comes in 1 x 25kg container. 

Larger sizes available

Technical Documents

Safety Data Sheet

Allergen

Specification

Manufacturing Flow

Product Statement 

Certificate of Analysis

Batch Q0954

Batch Q0762

Batch Q0118

Batch P1055

Batch N1296

Title