- Essential Oils
- Carrier Oils
- Soap Making
- Candle Making
- Cosmetic Making
- Floral Waters
- Bases / Gels / Creams
- PurePro **NEW**
- Salon Hygiene
- Incense Range
- Salt Lamps
- Candles / Oil Burners
- Gift Cards
Prunus Amygdalus var. Dulcis, Rosaceae
Country of Origin: Turkey & USA
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe seed kernel of the Sweet Almond Tree. Cold pressed, refined and winterised.
The No.1 selling nut oil. Bomar presents the notorious Almond (Sweet) BP73 Oil, Refined.
This product is the base of most cosmetic formulations, you simply cannot go wrong with this oil no matter the finished product or formulation. It is stable and has an extensive shelf life, versatile, easy to use & incredibly cost effective. It is a true warrior of our oil range. This oil is perfectly suited for those that want a cheap carrier oil to get their formulation up & running; whether its a soap, shampoo, massage oil or face cream.
It is worth highlighting, this material is according to the BP73 monograph, which includes purity testing, however it does not include sterol analysis.
CAS-No: 8007-69-0 / 90320-37-9 EC No. N/A EINECS No. 291-063-5
Price includes VAT.